term-banner

Privacy

No portion of this writing may be reproduced in any form, or by any means, without prior written permission from Boost

en bm

Introduction

Axiata Digital Ecode Sdn Bhd (hereinafter, “ADE”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) (Company No. 1214970-T) values privacy and we are committed to protecting all Personal Information (as defined below) kept by us, in accordance with the relevant laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010), this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use. For the avoidance of doubt, unless the context requires otherwise, the words used in this Privacy Notice shall have the same meanings stipulated in the Terms of Use. All our activities are underpinned by our T.R.U.S.T principles of being Transparent, respecting your Rights, in our Use of your Personal Data, through robust cyber Security practices and we take due care when Transfer of data is required.

This Privacy Notice describes our practices regarding the Personal Information we collect through your download and use of the Boost smartphone and mobile device application (the “App”), and your use of or access to the http://myboost.com.my website (the “Site”) (collectively, together with the App, the “Platform”) and all content, products, services and functionality available at or through the App and the Site (collectively, together with the Platform, the “Services”).

Notwithstanding the above, this Privacy Notice is applicable to the following parties:

  1. Users/customers of Boost e-wallet app;
  2. Employees of ADE;
  3. Job applicants of ADE;
  4. Vendors/suppliers/distributors/service providers of ADE;
  5. Directors of ADE;
  6. Visitors of ADE; and
  7. Website Visitors of ADE.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • The type of Personal Information we collect and how we collect it;
  • How we use your Personal Information;
  • The parties that we disclose the Personal Information to; and
  • The choices we offer, including how to access, update and delete your Personal Information.

In the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions, the English version shall prevail.

By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and you will be deemed to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Updated 15.7.2021